15 Beautiful Mosques of Sri Lanka

Here are some of the best examples of Muslim architecture in Sri Lanka. Architecturally brilliant and historically important, these stunning mosques exude the diversity of the local Muslims. How many are you familiar with?

These ornate places of worship are held in high regard by the locals and serve as places of awe and magnificence towards visitors. Many of these mosques have elaborate domes, minarets and prayer halls. Mosque designs in Sri Lanka has been influenced by Islamic architecture from around the world including Indian, Turkish, Egyptian, Arabian and Iranian. They serve as a place where Muslims can come together for their daily 5 times prayers (salat) as well as a center for information, education, and socialising.


Red Mosque – Colombo 11

1908 Old Mosque Section, Second Cross Street

beautiful mosque srilanka

Image Credit: Dan Lundberg

2015 New Mosque Section, Main Street

colombo mosque muslim

Image Credit: M. Barends

Official Name: Jami Ul-Alfar Masjid
Other Names: Samman Kottu Palli, ‘Rathu Palliya’, ‘Red Masjid’
Address: No.228, Second Cross Street, Colombo 11, Sri Lanka.
Location:: Google Map
Founded: ?
Old Mosque Facade: 1908
New Mosque Facade: 2015
Architecture Style: Indo-Saracenic
Capacity: Current 10,000 (1,500 Original)
Website:


White Mosque – Matara

muslim mosque srilanka

Image Credit: Hafiz Issadeen

Official Name: Muhhiyadeen Jummah Masjid
Address: Muhiyadeen Jummah Masjid, Kotuwegoda, Matara, Sri Lanka.
Location: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website: www.whitemasjid.org


Jummah Mosque Vavunia

beautiful masjid lanka

Image Credit: Umapathy

Official Name: Vavunia Grand Jummah Masjid
Address:
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Asna Mosque – Akurana

amazing mosque palli

Image Credit: Asfur

Official Name: Masjidul Asna Jummah Masjid
Address: Akurana
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Abrar Mosque – Beruwala

old mosque sri lanka

Image Credit: nation.lk

Official Name: Masjidul Abrar Jumma Mosque of Beruwala
Address:
Location:: Google Map
Founded: Believe to be 920 AD. (Oldest mosque in Sri Lanka!)
Current Facade: 1986
Capacity: 3000
Website:


Onion Mosque – Beruwala

amazing mosque design

Image Credit: Google Street View

Official Name: Thajul Mafahir Zavia Akkaragoda
Address:
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Ketchimala – Beruwala

masjid sri lanka

Image Credit: Hafiz Issadeen

Official Name:
Address:
Location:: Google Map
Founded: 1024 AD
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Naleemiah Mosque – Beruwala

interesting mosques muslim

Image Credit: Hafiz Issadeen

Official Name:
Address:Naleemiah Institute, Beruwala
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Hanafi Mosque Kandy

kandy mosque beautiful

Image Credit: Saqib Qayyum

Official Name:
Address: Kotugodella Weediya, Kandy
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Galle Fort Mosque

mosques sri lanka

Image Credit: Dan Lundberg

Official Name: Meeran Masjid
Address: Rampart Street, Galle Fort, Galle, Sri Lanka.
Location:: Google Map
Founded: 300+ History
Current Facade: 1904
Architecture Style: Baroque Architecture (Portuguese Cathedral Style)
Capacity:
Website:


Dewatagaha Mosque – Colombo 7

famous mosque srilanka

Image Credit: Alexander Khmelkov

Official Name:
Address: Dr C.W.W. Kannangara Mawatha, Colombo 7, Sri Lanka
Location:: Google Map
Founded: 1820!
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Kollupitiya Jummah Mosque

sri lanka mosque

Image Credit: by Senanayaka Bandara

Official Name: Kollupitiya Jummah Masjid
Address:
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Masjithul Huloor – Trincomalee

Image Credit: Google Street Map

Official Name: Masjithul Huloor Jummah Masjid
Other Name: ‘Green Mosque Trincomalee’
Address: Kandy Road, Trincomalee
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


Mutwal Jummah Mosque – Colombo

beautiful mosque designs

Image Credit: Senanayaka Bandara

Official Name: Mutwal Jummah Mosque
Address:
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website:


China Fort Jumma Mosque – Beruwala

mosque sri lanka

Image Credit: Rikass

Official Name: China Fort Fassiya Grand Jumma Masjid
Address: China Fort Road, Beruwala
Location:: Google Map
Founded:
Current Facade:
Architecture Style:
Capacity:
Website: –


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *